Registered Voters as of December 7th: Total 786,881 - Dem. 335,588 - Rep. 214,678 - Other 17,281 - NPA 219,334


COUNTY CANDIDATES FOR THE 2016 ELECTION
Last Updated 12/06/2016 02:50 PM
(THIS LIST IS FOR LOCAL COUNTY CANDIDATES ONLY)  
Qualifying for 2016
Noon, June 20th  through Noon, June 24th 
(Dates are subject to change)
Qualifying Fee is 4% of the Annual Salary of the Office Sought  for Non-Partisan Candidates 
6% of the Annual Salary of the Office Sought
for Partisan Candidates
(Qualifying fees are subject to change)

Election Dates:

Primary Election- August 30, 2016
General Election- November 8, 2016
(Dates are subject to change)

Termination Reports for Candidates appearing on the General Election Ballot are due NO later than February 6, 2017

COUNTY COMMISSION, DISTRICT 1:

Nuren Haider (12-28-15) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-22-16)  (ELIMINATED)
7512 Dr. Phillips Blvd., Suite 50-653, Orlando, FL  32819, 407-850-8519
Treasurer: Haroon Abass - Same as Candidate, 407-454-4900
Deputy Treasurer: Candidate

Usha Jain (3-13-15) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-23-16)  (ELIMINATED)
4800 S. Apopka Vineland Rd., Orlando, FL  32819, 407-876-5555
Treasurer: Candidate

Robert "Bobby O" Olszewski (9-1-15) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-20-16) (ELIMINATED)
1130 Copenhagen Way, Winter Garden, FL  34787, 321-217-8687
Treasurer: Karen West -
2704 Rew Cr., Suite 101, Ocoee, FL  34761, , 407-876-6701

Betsy VanderLey (1-30-15) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-20-16) (ELECTED)
P.O. Box 236, Oakland, FL  34760, 407-406-2448
Treasurer: Teresa Precourt Watkins - 7814 Cowan Ct., Orlando, FL  32835, 407-421-7661        Deputy Treasurer: Candidate

COUNTY COMMISSION, DISTRICT 3:

Pete Clarke (8-5-15) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-21-16) (ELECTED)
P.O. Box 560412, Orlando, FL  32856-0412, 407-376-5894
Treasurer: Mike Shirley - Same as Candidate, 407-580-3294
Deputy Treasurer: Henry C. Halbert, III

(Write-In) Jose M. Datil Colom (1-26-16) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-24-16) (ELIMINATED)
413 E. Michigan St., Orlando, FL 32806, 407-432-1379
Treasurer: Candidate

Robert Melanson (12-22-15) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-20-16) (ELIMINATED)
4006 Winona Dr., Orlando, FL 32812, 407-749-3649
Treasurer: Candidate

Bill Moore (3-6-15) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-22-16) (ELIMINATED)
250 N. Orange Ave., Suite 600, Orlando, FL  32801, 407-680-3670
Treasurer: Ken Hamner - Same as Candidate, 407-601-4980
Deputy Treasurer: Candidate

COUNTY COMMISSION, DISTRICT 5:

Emily Bonilla (2-8-16) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-23-16) (ELECTED)
19263 Lake Pickett Rd., Orlando, FL 32820, 407-927-7253
Treasurer: Candidate

Ted Edwards (9-1-15) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-20-16) (ELIMINATED)
1350 Orange Ave., Suite 260, Winter Park, FL 32789, 407-610-4975
Treasurer: Candidate

Gregory S. Eisenberg (5-27-15) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-21-16) (ELIMINATED)
12112 Knights Crossing Cr., Apt. 304, Orlando, FL 32817, 609-233-4116
Treasurer: Candidate

Timothy "Tim" McKinney (2-11-16) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-20-16) (ELIMINATED)
P.O. Box 536208, Orlando, FL 32853-6208, 407-810-2214
Treasurer: Matthew Kevin McMillan - 283 Cranes Roost Blvd., Suite 111, Altamonte Springs, FL  32701
Deputy Treasurer: Candidate

Back to Top

CLERK OF THE COURTS:

(NPA) Daisy Arus (2-12-16) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-24-16) (ELIMINATED)
P.O. Box 1205, Orlando, FL  32802, 321-662-6352
Treasurer: Samuel Lopez - Same as Candidate , 407-230-2419

(D) Tiffany Moore Russell (12-1-15) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-21-16) (ELECTED)
P.O. Box 540104, Orlando, FL  32854-0104, 321-348-8575
Treasurer: Candidate

Back to Top

COMPTROLLER: (UNIVERSAL PRIMARY)

(D) Phil Diamond (8-26-15) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-22-16) (ELECTED)
909 Lancaster Dr., Orlando, FL  32806, 407-244-8240
Treasurer: Daniel C. Johnson - 2830 Norfolk Rd., Orlando, FL  32803, 407-244-8237
Deputy Treasurers: Linda Diamond & Candidate

(D) Keith Landry (6-20-16) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-20-16) (ELIMINATED)
5095 Blue Flag St., Orlando, FL  32811, 407-474-3841
Treasurer: Mayra Uribe - 5319 Lake Jessamine Dr., Orlando, FL  32839, 407-721-3433
Deputy Treasurers: Kevin Sutton, Juanita Landry & Candidate

Back to Top

SHERIFF:

(D) Jerry L. Demings (11-3-15) Reports Filed  (QUALIFIED 6-21-16) (ELECTED)
P.O. Box 2433, Windermere, FL  34786
Treasurer:
Roger Cepero - 6143 S. Orange Blossom Tl., Orlando, FL  32809, 407-856-1906
Deputy Treasurer: Candidate
Website

(R) Spike Hopkins (9-28-15) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-21-16) (ELIMINATED)
P.O. Box 555935, Orlando, FL  32855,
407-448-6081
Treasurer:
Sabrina Barber - P.O. Box 770867, Winter Garden, FL  34777, 407-656-5400
Deputy Treasurer: Candidate
Email

Website

Back to Top

PROPERTY APPRAISER:

(Write-In) Christopher Graham Casler (6-24-16) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-24-16) (ELIMINATED)
P.O. Box 533162, Orlando, FL  32853, 321-217-3656
Treasurer: Kathy Gibson - 3411 Spotted Fawn Dr., Orlando, FL  32817, 407-963-4194
Deputy Treasurer: Candidate

(R) Edward DeAguilera (6-22-16) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-23-16) (ELIMINATED)
15905 Citrus Knoll Dr., Winter Garden, FL  34787, 407-922-9620
Treasurer: Teresa Precourt Watkins - 7814 Cowan Ct., Orlando, FL  32835, 407-421-7661        Deputy Treasurer: Candidate

(D) Rick Singh (1-5-15) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-21-16) (ELECTED)
P.O. Box 2831, Orlando, FL  32801, 407-383-3231
Treasurer: Gary D. Kane - 670 W. Fairbanks Ave., Winter Park, FL  32789, 407-644-6066
Deputy Treasurer: Candidate

Back to Top

TAX COLLECTOR:

(Write-In) Dennis Levy (6-24-16) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-24-16) (ELIMINATED)
631 Great Blue Ct., Orlando, FL 32825, 516-459-4581
Treasurer: Candidate

(D) Scott Randolph (11-4-15) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-22-16) (ELECTED)
701 Delaney Park Dr., Orlando, FL 32806, 407-575-8276
Treasurer: Candidate

Back to Top

SUPERVISOR OF ELECTIONS:

(D) Bill Cowles (11-3-15) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-21-16) (ELECTED)
1734 Thoroughbred Dr., Gotha, FL  34734, 407-298-1873
Treasurer: Karl Palvisak - 3718 Gatlin Woods Dr., Orlando, FL  32812, 407-658-7756
Deputy Treasurer: Candidate
Website

(NPA) Della Davis (6-10-16) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-20-16) (ELIMINATED)
P.O. Box 617164, Orlando, FL  32861-7164, 407-593-0172
Treasurer: Candidate
Website

Back to Top

SCHOOL BOARD, DISTRICT 4:

Pam Gould (3-3-16) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-21-16) (ELECTED)
2931 Sunbitten Ct., Windermere, FL  34786, 407-968-3508
Treasurer: Teresa Precourt Watkins - 7814 Cowan Ct., Orlando, FL  32835, 407-421-7661  

Michele Wilmot (4-5-16) Reports Filed  (QUALIFIED 6-23-16) (ELIMINATED)
P.O. Box 184, Windermere, FL  34786, 321-236-1780
Treasurer: Tiffanie Pfeiffer - Same as Candidate

SCHOOL BOARD, DISTRICT 5:

Kathleen "Kat" Gordon (4-28-16) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-20-16) (ELECTED)
4635 Patricia Ann Ct., Orlando, FL  32839, 407-716-6861
Treasurer: Armor J. Evans - 3939 Wilts St. Orlando, FL  32805, 407-298-5726
Deputy Treasurer: Candidate


Mike Scott (4-1-16) Reports Filed 
(QUALIFIED 6-24-16) (ELIMINATED)
P.O. Box 581133, Orlando, FL  32858-1133, 407-602-8011
Treasurer: Charlie J. Patterson - Same as Candidate

Deputy Treasurers: Mike Scott Sr. & Eugene Roberson


SCHOOL BOARD, DISTRICT 6:

Nancy Robbinson (1-4-16) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-20-16) (ELECTED)
P.O. Box 547455, Orlando, FL  32854, 407-399-8279
Treasurer: Candidate

SCHOOL BOARD, DISTRICT 7:

Isadora Dean (3-10-16) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-20-16) (ELIMINATED)
1140 Lexington Parkway, Apopka, FL  32712, 407-889-4123
Treasurer: Arnetta Moye - 4716 Lake Ridge Rd., Unit 91, Orlando, FL  32808, 407-247-9192

Matthew J. Fitzpatrick (4-12-16) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-21-16) (ELECTED)
439 Vicks Landing Dr., Apopka, FL  32712, 407-221-8615
Treasurer: Sandra L. Fitzpatrick - Same as Candidate, 321-946-6392
Deputy Treasurer: Candidate


Christine Moore (3-22-16) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-23-16) (ELECTED)

2145 Palm Crest Dr., Apopka, FL  32712, 407-497-2026
Treasurer: Carol Wetmiller - 1055 Kensington Park Dr., Unit 314, Altamonte Springs, FL  32714, 407-772-0439
 

Laura A. Rounds (3-30-16) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-24-16) (ELIMINATED)
14030 Eylewood Dr., Winter Garden, FL  34787, 561-719-5374
Treasurer: Candidate

Back to Top

SOIL & WATER, DISTRICT 1:

Michael D. Barber (8-10-16) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-22-16) (ELECTED)
2214 Maryday Ct., Orlando, FL  32812, 407-766-2881
Treasurer: Kelly Beattie - 402 E. Anderson St., Orlando, FL  32801, 515-202-6710

Maria Bolton-Joubert (5-17-16) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-20-16) (ELIMINATED)
P.O. Box 533337, Orlando, FL  32853, 407-325-4495
Treasurer: Andrew Joubert - Same as Candidate, 407-595-7743

Star Grayson (QUALIFIED 6-23-16) (ELIMINATED)
9477 Westover Club Cr., Windermere, FL  34786, 407-493-4300

SOIL & WATER, DISTRICT 3:

Cynthia Ellenburg (6-23-16) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-23-16) (ELIMINATED)
4259 Windy Acres Rd., Winter Garden, FL  34787, 407-913-8237

Nicole Victoria McLaren (7-1-16) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-23-16) (ELECTED)
P.O. Box 533812, Orlando, FL  32853, 407-982-3653
Treasurer: Gary H. McLaren - P.O. Box 548, Gotha, FL 34734, 407-929-2645

Jimm Middleton (6-15-16) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-20-16) (ELIMINATED)

8767 Wittenwood Cove, Orlando, FL  32836, 407-496-3268
Treasurer: Jennifer Irle - Same as Candidate, 407-883-7242


SOIL & WATER, DISTRICT 5:

Steven Laune Beumer (6-21-16) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-21-16) (ELIMINATED)
P.O. Box 948094, Maitland, FL  32794-8094, 407-629-4108
Treasurer: James C. DeMark - 1594 Common Way Rd., #102, Orlando, FL  32814, 407-399-1006

Dustin Bowersett (4-5-16) Reports Filed  (QUALIFIED 6-24-16) (ELIMINATED)
1220 Illinois St., Orlando, FL  32803, 407-967-3762
Treasurer: Thevenin J. Campton - 255 S. Orange Ave., Suite 1300, Orlando, FL  32801, 407-362-6135

Richard-Paul Danner (6-24-16)   (QUALIFIED 6-24-16) (ELIMINATED)
6909 Blair Dr., Orlando, FL  32818, 407-247-1717

Tiffany S. Dziekan (6-23-16) Reports Filed  (QUALIFIED 6-24-16) (ELECTED)
9828 Palmetto Dunes Ct., Orlando, FL  32832, 407-668-5714
Treasurer: Candidate

(Please note: Seat numbers for Special Districts are subject to change)

EAST PARK COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 2:

Todd ONeal (QUALIFIED 6-20-16) (ELECTED)
9800 Old Patina Way, Orlando, FL  32832, 321-297-6164

EAST PARK COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 4:

Scott Phillips (QUALIFIED 6-23-16) (ELECTED)
10436 East Park Lake, Orlando, FL  32832, 407-373-3161

EAST PARK COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 5:

Angel L. Colon (QUALIFIED 6-23-16) (ELECTED)
9800 Caroline Park Dr., Orlando, FL  32832, 407-460-4004

FALCON TRACE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 1:

Susan Marchesi Baron (QUALIFIED 6-20-16) (ELECTED)
1750 Nestlewood Tl., Orlando, FL  32837, 407-251-9975

FALCON TRACE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 2:

Perry Shaikh (QUALIFIED 6-22-16) (ELIMINATED)
1984 Derby Glen Dr., Orlando, FL  32837, 407-973-9300

Kathy Stark (QUALIFIED 6-20-16) (ELECTED)
14779 Grand Cove Dr., Orlando, FL  32837, 407-361-4824

FALCON TRACE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 3:

Carole Miller (QUALIFIED 6-20-16) (ELECTED)
13658 Hawk Lake Dr., Orlando, FL  32837, 407-403-2259

GREENEWAY IMPROVEMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 1:

Karen Duerr (QUALIFIED 6-23-16) (ELECTED)
9450 Samuelson Ct., Orlando, FL  32827, 407-816-6597

GREENEWAY IMPROVEMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 4:

MYRTLE CREEK IMPROVEMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 1:

MYRTLE CREEK IMPROVEMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 2:

NARCOOSSEE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 1:

Jeffrey L. Smyk (QUALIFIED 6-21-16) (ELECTED)
9871 Nonacrest Dr., Orlando, FL  32832, 407-282-5161

NARCOOSSEE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 2:

Stephen F. Giercyk (6-22-16) (QUALIFIED 6-22-16) (ELECTED)
9934 Oak Quarry Dr., Orlando, FL  32832, 407-704-5115

NARCOOSSEE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 4:

Peter Wong (QUALIFIED 6-20-16) (ELECTED)
9958 Oak Quarry Dr., Orlando, FL  32832, 321-804-2775

STONEYBROOK WEST COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 4:

STONEYBROOK WEST COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 5:

Tom White (QUALIFIED 6-21-16) (ELECTED)
1239 Castleport Rd., Winter Garden, FL  34787, 407-656-7136

URBAN ORLANDO COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 4:

David A. Spain (QUALIFIED 6-20-16) (ELECTED)
4281 Thayer Alley, Orlando, FL  32814, 407-426-9292

URBAN ORLANDO COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 5:

Diana Pienaar (QUALIFIED 6-24-16) (ELECTED)
4322 Upper Union Rd., Orlando, FL  32814, 407-729-4212

VISTA LAKES COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 4:

VISTA LAKES COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 5:

Jason M. McCright (QUALIFIED 6-20-16) (ELECTED)
5845 Manchester Bridge Dr., Orlando, FL  32829, 407-595-5089

 (Please note: Group numbers are subject to change)

Qualifying for Judges 2016:  
Noon, May 2nd  through Noon, May 6th 
(Dates are subject to change)

Back to Top

COUNTY JUDGESHIP, GROUP 1:

Eric DuBois (5-01-15) Reports Filed  (QUALIFIED 5-2-16) (ELECTED)
P.O. Box 1087, Orlando, FL 32802, 407-702-3035
Treasurer: Gerard F. Glynn - 503 Florida St., Orlando, FL 32806, 407-234-0249                            
Deputy Treasurer: Robert Witt

Michael Gibson (5-6-16) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 5-6-16) (ELIMINATED)
P.O. Box 1892, Orlando, FL 32802, 407-920-8228
Treasurer: Annette Schultz - Same as Candidate                                
Deputy Treasurer: Candidate

Roger Scott (3-8-16) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 5-5-16) (ELIMINATED)
1515 E. Livingston St., Orlando, FL  32803, 407-894-0052
Treasurer: Deirdre C. Morrison - 10301 Arrow Creek Dr., Apt. 108, Raleigh, NC, 27617, 516-527-4437

COUNTY JUDGESHIP, GROUP 4:

David Johnson (5-6-16) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 5-6-16) (ELECTED)
870 E. State Road 434, Longwood, FL  32750, 407-716-0749
Treasurer: Candidate

Kafi D. Kennedy Swanson (5-4-16) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 5-4-16) (ELIMINATED)
120 E. Colonial Dr., Orlando, FL  32801, 407-782-2912
Treasurer: Sasha A. Watson - Same as Candidate, 407-802-3223              
Deputy Treasurers: Alisia M. Adamson & Candidate                                 

Tom Young (5-4-16) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 5-4-16) (ELIMINATED)
P.O. Box 540087, Orlando, FL 32854-0087, 407-373-0942
Treasurer: Anjali K. Kramer - 973 Hanley Alley, Orlando, FL  32814, 407-497-8848                     
Deputy Treasurer: Candidate

COUNTY JUDGESHIP, GROUP 5:

Mark Anthony Arias (3-22-16) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 5-6-16) (ELIMINATED)
6220 S. Orange Blossom Tl., #101, Orlando, FL 32809, 407-240-9100
Treasurer: Darcy Sullivan - 4901 Wansley Dr., Orlando, FL  32812, 407-719-0436                                
Deputy Treasurer: Candidate

Harold M. Bacchus (3-4-16) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 5-6-16) (ELIMINATED)

1950 Lee Rd., Suite 100, Winter Park, FL  32789, 407-629-2810 x3
Treasurer: Zaneta L. Castillo - 1950 Lee Rd., Suite 100, Winter Park, FL  32789, 407-629-2810 x4

Frank George (3-7-16) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 5-4-16) (ELIMINATED)
P.O. Box 560487, Orlando, FL 32856-0487, 407-256-4168
Treasurer: Tracy Micciche - Same as Candidate, 407-896-1030                                    
Deputy Treasurer: Candidate


Evellen Jewett (5-5-16) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 5-6-16) (ELECTED)
605 E. Robinson St., Suite 250, Orlando, FL 32801, 407-928-8069
Treasurer: Candidate

COUNTY JUDGESHIP, GROUP 8:

Elizabeth Starr (8-17-15) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 5-2-16) (ELECTED)
P.O. Box 4497, Orlando, FL  32802, 407-748-1689
Treasurer: Denise Kim Beamer - Same as Candidate, 561-352-3700                                         Deputy Treasurer: Monte Starr

COUNTY JUDGESHIP, GROUP 9:

Wayne J. Shoemaker (1-6-16) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 5-2-16) (ELECTED)
2860 Delaney Ave., P.O. Box 568542, Orlando, FL 32806, 321-263-6785
Treasurer: Candidate

COUNTY JUDGESHIP, GROUP 12:

Gisela T. Laurent (1-29-15) Reports Filed  (QUALIFIED 5-2-16) (ELECTED)
2813 S. Hiawassee Rd., Suite 102, Orlando, FL  32835, 321-229-4572
Treasurer: Annette Then - P.O. Box 800, Ocoee, FL  34761, 407-307-8678
Deputy Treasurer: Candidate

COUNTY JUDGESHIP, GROUP 16:   

Tanya Davis Wilson (10-7-15) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 5-2-16) (ELECTED)
P.O. Box 3402, Orlando, FL  32802, 321-231-9413
Treasurer: Donald Ashley - Same as Candidate, 407-841-3658                                                    Deputy Treasurers: Arthur Wilson, Jr. & Candidate

Precinct Committee Candidates Dem  

Precinct Committee Candidates Rep  Reports Filed pdf

Back to Top

 

Bill Cowles, Orange County Supervisor of Elections

Street Address: 119 West Kaley Street Orlando, FL 32806

Mailing Address: PO BOX 562001 Orlando, FL 32856-2001

Office: 407-836-2070    Fax: 407-254-6596    TDD:407-422-4833

Florida has a very broad public records law. As a result, any written communication created or received by the Orange County Supervisor of Elections Office will be made available to the public and media, upon request, unless otherwise exempt. Under Florida law, F.S. 668.6076, e-mail addresses are public records. If you do not want your e-mail address released in response to a public records request, do not send electronic mail to this office. Instead, contact our office by phone or in writing.