Registered Voters as of September 4th: Total 738,529 - Dem. 305,014 - Rep. 207,517 - Other 47,222 - NPA 178,776


COUNTY CANDIDATES FOR THE 2016 ELECTION
Last Updated 09/02/2015 06:07 PM
(THIS LIST IS FOR LOCAL COUNTY CANDIDATES ONLY)  
Qualifying for 2016
Noon, June 20th  through Noon, June 24th 
(Dates are subject to change)
Qualifying Fee is 4% of the Annual Salary of the Office Sought  for Non-Partisan Candidates 
All Orange County Offices are Non-Partisan
(Qualifying fees are subject to change)

Election Dates:

Primary Election- August 30, 2016
General Election- November 8, 2016
(Dates are subject to change)

For reporting dates click here

COUNTY COMMISSION, DISTRICT 1:

Usha Jain (3-13-15) Reports Filed
4800 S. Apopka Vineland Rd., Orlando, FL  32819, 407-876-5555
Treasurer: Candidate

Robert Matthew Olszewski (9-1-15) Reports Filed
1130 Copenhagen Way, Winter Garden, FL  34787, 321-217-8687
Treasurer: Karen West - 501 Main St., Windermere, FL  34786, 407-876-6701

Betsy Kay VanderLey (1-30-15) Reports Filed
P.O. Box 236, Oakland, FL  34760, 407-467-6564
Treasurer: Teresa Precourt Watkins - 7814 Cowan Ct., Orlando, FL  32835, 407-421-7661        Deputy Treasurer: Candidate

COUNTY COMMISSION, DISTRICT 3:

Pete Clarke (8-5-15) Reports Filed
2607 Overlake Ave., Orlando, FL  32806, 407-376-5894
Treasurer: Mike Shirley - 120 Vista Oak Dr., Longwood, FL  32779, 407-580-3294
Deputy Treasurer: Henery C. Halbert, III

Nelson Betancourt (5-5-15) Reports Filed
5350 E. Kaley St., Orlando, FL 32812, 407-860-4919
Treasurer: Candidate

Bill Moore (3-6-15) Reports Filed
250 N. Orange Ave., Suite 1200, Orlando, FL  32801, 407-680-3670
Treasurer: Ken Hamner - Same as Candidate, 407-601-4980
Deputy Treasurer: Candidate

COUNTY COMMISSION, DISTRICT 5:

Ted Edwards (9-1-15) Reports Filed
1350 Orange Ave., Suite 260, Winter Park, FL 32789, 407-610-4975
Treasurer: Candidate

Gregory Scott Eisenberg (5-27-15) Reports Filed
12112 Knights Crossing Cr., Apt. 304, Orlando, FL 32817, 609-233-4116
Treasurer: Candidate

Back to Top

CLERK OF THE COURTS:

Back to Top

COMPTROLLER:

Phil Diamond (8-26-15) Reports Filed
909 Lancaster Dr., Orlando, FL  32806, 407-244-8240
Treasurer: Daniel C. Johnson - 2830 Norfolk Rd., Orlando, FL  32803, 407-244-8237
Deputy Treasurer: Candidate

Adam Scott Green (8-20-15) Reports Filed
17504 Deer Isle Cr., Winter Garden, FL 34787, 352-340-6701
Treasurer: Candidate

Back to Top

SHERIFF:

Back to Top

PROPERTY APPRAISER:

S. Scott Boyd  (2-2-15) Reports Filed (WITHDREW 6-10-15)
7814 Cowan Ct., Orlando, FL  32835, 407-509-9030
Treasurer: Teresa Precourt Watkins - Same as Candidate, 407-421-7661

Rick Singh (1-5-15) Reports Filed
P.O. Box 2831, Orlando, FL  32801, 407-383-3231
Treasurer: Gary D. Kane - 670 W. Fairbanks Ave., Winter Park, FL  32789, 407-644-6066

Back to Top

TAX COLLECTOR:

Back to Top

SUPERVISOR OF ELECTIONS:

Back to Top

SCHOOL BOARD, DISTRICT 4:

SCHOOL BOARD, DISTRICT 5:

SCHOOL BOARD, DISTRICT 6:

David John DeAmato (7-16-15) Reports Filed
645 E. Concord St., Orlando, FL  32803, 407-969-9204
Treasurer: Lori Lewis - 13213 Charfield St., Windermere, FL  34786, 321-662-4825                      Deputy Treasurer: Candidate

SCHOOL BOARD, DISTRICT 7:

Valerie Radcliffe (8-25-15) Reports Filed
5441 Rishley Run Way, Mt. Dora, FL  32757, 407-448-6610
Treasurer: Madeleine Plumey - 2217 Cypress Trace Cr., Orlando, FL  32825, 407-900-6107
Deputy Treasurer: Candidate

Back to Top

SOIL & WATER, DISTRICT 1:

SOIL & WATER, DISTRICT 3:

SOIL & WATER, DISTRICT 5:

 

(Please note: Seat numbers for Special Districts are subject to change)

EAST PARK COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 2:

EAST PARK COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 4:

EAST PARK COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 5:

FALCON TRACE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 1:

FALCON TRACE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 2:

FALCON TRACE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 3:

MYRTLE CREEK IMPROVEMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 1:

MYRTLE CREEK IMPROVEMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 2:

NARCOOSSEE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 1:

NARCOOSSEE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 2:

NARCOOSSEE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 4:

STONEYBROOK WEST COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 4:

STONEYBROOK WEST COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 5:

URBAN ORLANDO COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 4:

URBAN ORLANDO COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 5:

VISTA LAKES COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 4:

VISTA LAKES COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 5:

 (Please note: Group numbers are subject to change)

Qualifying for Judges 2016:  
Noon, May 2nd  through Noon, May 6th 
(Dates are subject to change)

Back to Top

COUNTY JUDGESHIP, GROUP 1:

Eric H. Dubois (05-01-15) Reports Filed
231 Pap Finn Ct., Orlando, FL 32828, 407-702-3035
Treasurer: Gerard F. Glynn - 503 Florida St., Orlando, Fl 32806, 407-234-0249

Frank George (06-30-15) Reports Filed
P.O. Box 560487, Orlando, FL 32856, 407-256-4168
Treasurer: Tracy Micciche - Same as Candidate, 407-896-1030

COUNTY JUDGESHIP, GROUP 4:

COUNTY JUDGESHIP, GROUP 5:

COUNTY JUDGESHIP, GROUP 8:

Elizabeth Josephine Starr (8-17-15) Reports Filed
P.O. Box 4497, Orlando, FL  32802, 407-836-2245
Treasurer: Denise Kim Beamer, 2405 Legacy Lake Dr., Maitland, FL  32751, 561-352-3700        Deputy Treasurer: Monte Starr

COUNTY JUDGESHIP, GROUP 9:


COUNTY JUDGESHIP, GROUP 12:

Harold M. Bacchus (8-7-15) Reports Filed
P.O. Box 547851, Orlando, FL  32854, 407-731-0666
Treasurer: Zaneta L. Castillo - P.O. Box 60734, Orlando, FL  32860, 407-629-2810

Gisela T. Laurent (1-29-15) Reports Filed
2813 S. Hiawassee Rd., Suite 102, Orlando, FL  32835, 321-229-4572
Treasurer: Annette Then - P.O. Box 800, Ocoee, FL  34761, 407-307-8678

COUNTY JUDGESHIP, GROUP 16:   

Back to Top

 

Bill Cowles, Orange County Supervisor of Elections

Street Address: 119 West Kaley Street Orlando, FL 32806

Mailing Address: PO BOX 562001 Orlando, FL 32856-2001

Office: 407-836-2070    Fax: 407-254-6596    TDD:407-422-4833

Florida has a very broad public records law. As a result, any written communication created or received by the Orange County Supervisor of Elections Office will be made available to the public and media, upon request, unless otherwise exempt. Under Florida law, F.S. 668.6076, e-mail addresses are public records. If you do not want your e-mail address released in response to a public records request, do not send electronic mail to this office. Instead, contact our office by phone or in writing.