Registered Voters as of June 19th: Total 760,366 - Dem. 318,682 - Rep. 205,138 - Other 04,911 - NPA 231,635


COUNTY CANDIDATES FOR THE 2018 ELECTION
Last Updated 06/19/2018 01:30 PM
(THIS LIST IS FOR LOCAL COUNTY CANDIDATES ONLY)  
Qualifying for 2018
Noon, June 18th through Noon, June 22nd
at the Office of the Supervisor of Elections
119 W. Kaley St., Orlando, FL  32806
(Dates are subject to change)
Qualifying Fee is 4% for Non-Partisan Candidates
All County Offices for 2018 are non-partisan
(Qualifying fees are subject to change)

Election Dates:

Primary Election- August 28, 2018
General Election- November 6, 2018
(Dates are subject to change)

For Reporting dates  click here

For Searchable Campaign Finance Database  click here

COUNTY MAYOR:

Pete Clarke (10-10-17) Reports Filed
Resignation Letter
2607 Overlake Ave., Orlando, FL  32806, 407-376-5894
Treasurer: Suzanne Burns - 2731 Lake Holden Tr., Orlando, FL  32806, 407-443-1438

Jose Datil Colom (5-31-17) Reports Filed
800 Hasting St., Orlando, FL  32808, 407-230-6715
Treasurer: Candidate

Jerry L. Demings (7-6-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-19-18)
Resignation Letter
P.O. Box 2433, Windermere, FL  34786
Treasurer: Roger Cepero - 6413 S. Orange Blossom Tl., Orlando, FL  32809, 407-856-1906

Robert Edward Melanson (12-15-16) Reports Filed
4006 Winona Dr., Orlando, FL  32812, 407-749-3649
Treasurer: Candidate

Rob Panepinto (10-3-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-19-18)
138 Detmar Dr., Winter Park, FL  32789, 407-467-5689
Treasurer: Eric Robinson - 133 S. Harbor Dr., Venice, FL  34285, 941-488-7794

David Quiros (04-20-18) Reports Filed
6150 Hillwood Dr., Orlando, FL 32809, 863-242-1304
Treasurer: Jeanne Marie Quiros -  6150 Hillwood Dr., Orlando, FL 32809, 407-361-6229

COUNTY COMMISSION, DISTRICT 2: 

Antuan T. Bibbs (5-3-17) Reports Filed
P.O. Box 4251, Apopka, FL  32704, 407-912-0788
Treasurer: Keyomi Jones - P.O. Box 585785, Orlando, FL  32858, 321-202-5185

Frederick Carl Brummer (6-7-17) Reports Filed (Has met the requirement to qualify by petition 3/19/18)
P.O. Box 788, Apopka, FL  32704-0788, 407-257-9865
Treasurer: Candidate
Deputy Treasurer: Catherine A. Brummer

Mark Byrd (6-23-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-18-18)
8286 Stone Rd., Apopka, FL  32703,
407-383-5050
Treasurer: James W. Atwood - 1118 Brandy Creek Dr., Winter Garden, FL  34787, 407-877-0941

Christine Moore (10-2-17) Reports Filed (Has met the requirement to qualify by petition 5/9/18)
Resignation Letter

145 Palm Crest Dr., Apopka, FL  32712, 407-497-2026
Treasurer: Carol Wetmiller - 1055 Kensington Park Dr., # 314, Altamonte Springs, FL  32714, 407-461-4453 

Patricia Rumph (11-14-16) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-19-18)
P.O Box 680016, Orlando, FL  32868,
407-325-8225
Treasurer: Candidate

SPECIAL ELECTION (to fill remainder of term - 2 years)

COUNTY COMMISSION, DISTRICT 3:

Pete Crotty (1-2-18) Reports Filed
1012 Wilks Ave., Orlando, FL  32809, 407-484-9165
Treasurer: Candidate

Bobby Lance (12-4-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-18-18)
6615 Matchett Rd., Belle Isle, FL  32809, 407-448-6555
Treasurer: Candidate

Bill Moore (10-23-17) Reports Filed
250 N. Orange Ave., Suite 600, Orlando, FL  32801, 407-680-3670
Treasurer: Candidate

Eric Rollings (10-13-17) Reports Filed
Resignation Letter
139 E. Muriel St., Orlando, FL  32806, 407-256-2470
Treasurer: Olivia Ariaudo - 1906 Park Lake St., Orlando, FL  32803, 407-697-2727

Mayra Uribe (10-23-17) Reports Filed  (QUALIFIED 6-18-18)
5319 Lake Jessamine Dr., Orlando, FL 32839, 407-721-3433
Treasurer: Murray Cohen - 2121 S. Hiawassee Rd., #4658, Orlando, FL 32835, 407-873-4104

Randy Whiting (5-8-18) Reports Filed
519 S. Chickasaw Tl., #372, Orlando, FL  32825, 407-509-2702
Treasurer: Scott MacGregor - 718 Mendoza Dr., Orlando, FL  32825, 407-380-9090

COUNTY COMMISSION, DISTRICT 4:

Kevin Lance Ballinger (2-28-17) Reports Filed
P.O Box 770132, Orlando, FL  32877-0132, 407-504-8806
Treasurer: Margaret Sarjou - 3711 Peace Pipe Way, Clermont, FL  34711, 407-716-0036             Deputy Treasurer: Candidate

Maribel Gomez Cordero (2-2-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-18-18)
440 Dean Creek Ln., Orlando, FL  32825, 407-334-3337
Treasurer: David Washington - c/o Meyers and Washington, 1105 E. Concord St., Orlando, FL  32803

Susan Makowski (11-1-17) Reports Filed (Has met the requirement to qualify by petition 4/11/18)
7925 Putnam Rose St., Orlando, FL  32827, 407-491-2872
Treasurer: Pasquale DiVecchio - 9789 Sweetleaf St., Orlando, FL  32827, 321-206-9278
Deputy Treasurer: Ca
ndidate

Gina Perez-Calhoun (4-24-17) Reports Filed (Has met the requirement to qualify by petition 5/23/18)
1035 S. Semoran Blvd., Suite 2-1049, Winter Park, FL  32792, 407-622-4772
Treasurer: Gustavo Torres Decos - 12397 S. Orange Blossom Tl., #103, Orlando, FL  32837, 407-913-5511

Nicolette Springer (3-2-17) Reports Filed (Has met the requirement to qualify by petition 5/23/18)
10236 Chorlton Cr., Orlando, FL  32832, 407-484-3656
Treasurer: Michael J. Krus - 10244 Mallard Landings Way, Orlando, FL  32832, 314-276-4834
Deputy Treasurer: Ca
ndidate & Geraldo Gabriel Atiles-Reyes

COUNTY COMMISSION, DISTRICT 6:

Robin Denise Harris (11-28-17) Reports Filed
3606 Spring Land Dr., Orlando, FL  32818, 313-434-3725
Treasurer: Candidate

Victoria Siplin (6-2-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-18-18)
P.O. Box 580051, Orlando, FL  32858, 407-900-2050
Treasurer: Candidate

SPECIAL ELECTION (to fill remainder of term - 2 years)

SHERIFF:

(D) Jose "Joe" Lopez (2-1-18) Reports Filed
3564 Avalon Park Blvd., Orlando, FL  32828, 786-299-7520
Treasurer: Elise Palieri - 467 Lake Howell Rd., Suite 205, Maitland, FL  32751, 407-672-1120

(D) Eric L. McIntyre (5-4-18) Reports Filed
P.O. Box 555601, Orlando, FL  32855, 321-945-7455
Treasurer: Candidate

(NPA) John W. Mina (2-14-18) Reports Filed  (QUALIFIED 6-18-18)
P.O. Box 800, Ocoee, FL  34761, 407-274-8104
Treasurer: Sherri H. Vernon - 505 N. Woodland St., Winter Garden, FL  34787, 407-466-8784 Deputy Treasurer: Candidate

(D) Darryl B. Sheppard (5-10-18) Reports Filed
P.O. Box 568442, Orlando, FL  32856-8842, 407-627-8400
Treasurer: John Naylor - Same as Candidate, 407-766-6264                                                         Deputy Treasurer - Candidate

SCHOOL BOARD CHAIR:

Matthew John Fitzpatrick (2-12-18) Reports Filed
439 Vicks Landing Dr., Apopka, FL  32712, 407-221-8615
Treasurer: Candidate

Teresa Jacobs (4-11-18) Reports Filed
Resignation Letter
8652 Sugar Palm Ct., Orlando, FL  32835, 407-292-5877
Treasurer: David Rankin - 16335 E. Shirley Shores Rd., Tavares, FL  32778

Website
Email

Robert Allen Prater (12-27-17) Reports Filed
9118 Palos Verde Dr., Orlando, FL  32825, 407-283-9142
Treasurer: Donna M. Linares - Same as Candidate, 407-283-8609

Nancy Robbinson (11-17-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-18-18)
Resignation Letter
P.O. Box 547664, Orlando, FL  32854-7664, 407-310-9194
Treasurer: Candidate
Website
Email

SCHOOL BOARD, DISTRICT 1:

Angie Gallo (11-1-17) Reports Filed
16877 E. Colonial Dr., PMB #103, Orlando, FL  32820, 407-718-9925
Treasurer: Candidate
Deputy Treasurer: Lauren Gallo
Website
Email

Terry Rooth (12-29-16) Reports Filed
1734 Golfside Dr., Winter Park, FL  32792, 407-782-3207
Treasurer: Candidate

Heather Traynham (11-1-17) Reports Filed
P.O. Box 896, Winter Park, FL  32790-0896, 407-340-1138
Treasurer: Candidate
Website
Email

SCHOOL BOARD, DISTRICT 2:

Sara Au (10-11-17) Reports Filed (Has met the requirement to qualify by petition 5/15/18)
3564 Avalon Park Blvd., Suite 1 #250, Orlando, FL  32828, 407-230-1116
Treasurer: Sami Haiman-Marrero - Same as Candidate, 917-589-4229
Deputy Treasurer: David Au
Website
Email

Jacqueline Centeno (5-2-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-18-18)
3897 Atrium Dr., Orlando, FL  32822, 407-289-7554
Treasurer: Candidate

David Grimm (10-16-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-19-18)
10576 Bannan St., Orlando, FL  32832, 321-236-6219
Treasurer: Matt Roman - Same as Candidate, 407-318-4244
Deputy Treasurer: Ca
ndidate
Website

Email

Chadwick Hardee (7-24-17) Reports Filed (Has met the requirement to qualify by petition 5/14/18)
7999 Northlake Parkway, Orlando, FL  32827, 407-575-3734
Treasurer: William Hernandez - Same as Candidate, 407-233-7918

Johanna Lopez (12-13-17) Reports Filed  (Has met the requirement to qualify by petition 4/25/18)
P.O. Box 720561, Orlando, FL  32872-0561, 407-549-9882
Treasurer: Nicole Perez Gutierrez - Same as Candidate
Website
Email

Eric S. "Lighthouse" Martin (4-6-18) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-19-18)
1067 Drift Creek Cove, Orlando, FL  32828, 407-341-7374
Treasurer: Candidate
Website
Email

SCHOOL BOARD, DISTRICT 3:

Michael Travis Daniels (1-16-18) Reports Filed
11660 Darlington Dr., Orlando, FL  32837, 407-494-0018
Treasurer: Candidate
Website
Email


Linda Kobert (11-20-17) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-18-18)
1215 Delaney Ave., Orlando, FL  32806, 321-946-2888, 407-422-2888
Treasurer: Linda Diamond - 909 Lancaster Dr., Orlando, FL  32806, 407-342-3822  
Deputy Treasurer: Candidate               
   
Website
Email


Jessica M. Torrence (4-28-17) Reports Filed

11316 Ashboro Dr., Orlando, FL  32837, 305-546-5165
Treasurer: Rachelle Marrillia - 103 Bonito Way, Poinciana, FL  34759, 727-692-1359
Deputy Treasurer: Candidate               

Richard Allan Victor (11-21-17) Reports Filed
1963 Chatham Place Dr., Orlando, FL  32824, 407-438-9933
Treasurer: Conner Darwish - 8202 Corkfield Ave., Orlando, FL  32832, 321-438-2230

SPECIAL ELECTION (to fill remainder of term - 2 years)

SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 6:

Karen Castor Dentel (2-16-18) Reports Filed (QUALIFIED 6-18-18)
2450 McIntosh Way, Maitland, FL 32751, 407-622-1548
Treasurer: Kathy Putnam - 380 Lakeview St., Orlando, FL 32804, 321-279-4088
                      Deputy Treasurers: Audrey Pafford & Candidate


Patricia Fox (1-22-18) Reports Filed

1171 Willowbrook Tr., Maitland, FL  32751, 407-399-8688
Treasurer: Marshall S. Fox - Same as Candidate, 407-353-1720


Charlene Roberts Norato (2-21-18) Reports Filed
2820 Elizabeth Ave., Orlando, FL 32804, 407-307-7705
Treasurer: Stuart L. Douglas - 919 Gulfview St., Orlando, FL 32804, 407-446-5811
                   Deputy Treasurer: Candidate

SPECIAL ELECTION (to fill remainder of term - 2 years)

SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 7:

Chan-Denise Raquel Budhoo (3-19-18) Reports Filed

P.O. Box 153, Plymouth, FL  32768, 407-448-0067
Treasurer: Candidate
Website
Email

Melissa Mitchell Byrd (12-1-17) Reports Filed
2144 Hidden Pine Ln., Apopka, FL  32712, 407-415-3997
Treasurer: Jennifer Vose - 324 Morse Blvd., Winter Park, FL  32789, 407-645-3735                 Deputy Treasurer: Candidate
Website
Email

Jeffery Lynn  Richardson (2-21-18) Reports Filed
P.O. Box 171, Ocoee, FL  34761, 407-271-1075
Treasurer: Joseph A. Washington, Jr. - 938 Lake Doe Blvd., Apopka, FL  32703, 910-922-5076

Eric Schwalbach (1-12-18) Reports Filed
874 Bending Oak Tr., Winter Garden, FL  34787, 407-616-4036
Treasurer: Candidate

Back to Top

SOIL & WATER, DISTRICT 2:

Robert Lefkowitz (4-25-18) Reports Filed
8832 Fighting Irish Ln., Orlando, FL  32836, 407-222-6393
Treasurer: Candidate

Sean McQuade (5-4-18) Reports Filed  (QUALIFIED 6-19-18)
1674 Stefan Cole Ln., Apopka, FL  32703, 407-739-5635
Treasurer: Stefanie Steele - Same as Candidate, 386-334-8738

Daisy Morales (5-4-18) Reports Filed (Has met the requirement to qualify by petition 5/9/18)
P.O. Box 593248, Orlando, FL  32859, 321-438-6315
Treasurer: Candidate

SOIL & WATER, DISTRICT 4:

Dawn C. Curtis (5-1-18) Reports Filed
P.O. 621151, Orlando, FL  32862-1151, 321-217-6650
Treasurer: Candidate


William "Derek" Ryan (3-16-18) Reports Filed
2466 Peterson Rd., Apopka, FL 32703, 321-231-3544
Treasurer: Gregory Peele, Jr. - 1223 Seneca Falls Dr., Orlando, FL 32828, 407-765-0293     

(Please note: Seat numbers for Special Districts are subject to change)

EAST PARK COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 1:

EAST PARK COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 3:

FALCON TRACE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 4:

FALCON TRACE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 5:

Perry Shaikh (QUALIFIED 6-19-18)
1984 Derby Glen Dr., Orlando, FL  32837, 407-973-9300

GREENEWAY IMPROVEMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 2:

GREENEWAY IMPROVEMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 3:

MYRTLE CREEK IMPROVEMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 3:

MYRTLE CREEK IMPROVEMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 4:

MYRTLE CREEK IMPROVEMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 5:

Kyle Scholl (QUALIFIED 6-19-18)
11851 James Box Dr., Orlando, FL  32827, 407-590-2596


NARCOOSSEE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 3:

NARCOOSSEE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 5:

RANDAL PARK COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 2:

RANDAL PARK COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 5:

STONEYBROOK WEST COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 1:

STONEYBROOK WEST COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 2:

STONEYBROOK WEST COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 3:

URBAN ORLANDO COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 1:

URBAN ORLANDO COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 2:

James H. Schirtzinger (QUALIFIED 6-18-18)
4497 Trapp Ln., Orlando, FL  32814, 407-894-5470

URBAN ORLANDO COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 3:

VISTA LAKES COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 1:

VISTA LAKES COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 2:

VISTA LAKES COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT  DISTRICT, SEAT 3:

(Please note: Group numbers are subject to change)

Qualifying for Judges 2018:  
Noon, April 30th through Noon, May 4th 
(Dates are subject to change)

Back to Top

COUNTY JUDGESHIP, GROUP 6:

Martha C. Adams (4-3-18) Reports Filed (UNOPPOSED)
P.O. Box 541556, Orlando, FL  32854, 407-843-5626
Treasurer: Candidate

COUNTY JUDGESHIP, GROUP 11:

Adam McGinnis (4-5-18) Reports Filed (PRIMARY BALLOT)
425 N. Orange Ave., Orlando, FL  32801, 407-675-8607
Treasurer: Candidate

Doricia "Dori" Miller Rivas (3-29-18) Reports Filed (PRIMARY BALLOT)
2307 Lee Rd., Winter Park, FL  32789, 407-459-0957
Treasurer: Candidate

COUNTY JUDGESHIP, GROUP 13:

Andrew L. Cameron (4-2-18) Reports Filed (UNOPPOSED)
P.O. Box 2944, Orlando, FL  32802-2944, 407-230-3515
Treasurer: Mary A. Nardi - 1009 Maitland Center Commons Blvd., Suite 218, Maitland, FL  32751, 407-478-0074
Deputy Treasurer: Candidate

COUNTY JUDGESHIP, GROUP 14:

Amy Carter (3-1-18) Reports Filed (PRIMARY BALLOT)
10524 Moss Park Rd., Suite 204-758, Orlando, FL  32832, 407-697-1942
Treasurer: Margaret R. Ambruster - 1207 Stetson St., Orlando, FL  32804, 407-719-9638
Deputy Treasurer: Candidate

Wilfredo "Fredo" Martinez (3-14-18) Reports Filed (PRIMARY BALLOT)
P.O. Box 536181, Orlando, FL  32853, 321-945-7614
Treasurer: Hector L. Martinez - c/o Ruggiero, Martinez & Norton PA, 1640 Lee Rd., Winter Park, FL  32789, 407-740-5077
Deputy Treasurer: Josephine Rodriguez
Website

Email

COUNTY JUDGESHIP, GROUP 17:

Maureen A. Bell (3-30-18) Reports Filed (UNOPPOSED)
P.O. Box 3785, Orlando, FL  32802, 321-277-3511
Treasurer: Candidate


COUNTY JUDGESHIP, GROUP 18:

Steve Jewett (4-2-18) Reports Filed (UNOPPOSED)
150 N. Orange Ave., Suite 410, Orlando, FL  32801, 407-928-8047
Treasurer: Candidate


Back to Top

 

Bill Cowles, Orange County Supervisor of Elections

Street Address: 119 West Kaley Street Orlando, FL 32806

Mailing Address: PO BOX 562001 Orlando, FL 32856-2001

Office: 407-836-2070    Fax: 407-254-6596    TDD:407-422-4833

Florida has a very broad public records law. As a result, any written communication created or received by the Orange County Supervisor of Elections Office will be made available to the public and media, upon request, unless otherwise exempt. Under Florida law, F.S. 668.6076, e-mail addresses are public records. If you do not want your e-mail address released in response to a public records request, do not send electronic mail to this office. Instead, contact our office by phone or in writing.