ORANGE COUNTY SUPERVISOR OF ELECTIONS
2018 PRIMARY ELECTION
AUGUST 28, 2018
(OFFICIAL RESULTS)
Click Here to download Official Results Summary Election Results and Election Turnout Explained
Precincts ReportingTotal PrecinctsVote By Mail Ballots Completed?Early Voting Ballots Completed?Provisional Ballots Completed?Precincts Completed?
247 247

United States Senator
REPUBLICAN247 of 247 Precincts ReportingTotal Votes%Early VotingVote By MailElection DayProvisional EarlyProvisional EDay
Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente (REP)
799911.66% 15392725373500
Rick Scott (REP)
6058288.34% 11948214602717202
Over / Under Votes 1304
Representative in Congress District 7 Congressional District 7
REPUBLICAN63 of 63 Precincts ReportingTotal Votes%Early VotingVote By MailElection DayProvisional EarlyProvisional EDay
Vennia Francois (REP)
286415.40% 564811148900
Mike Miller (REP)
1192864.13% 21674345541600
Scott Sturgill (REP)
380720.47% 6081643155600
Over / Under Votes 1365
Representative in Congress District 7 Congressional District 7
DEMOCRAT63 of 63 Precincts ReportingTotal Votes%Early VotingVote By MailElection DayProvisional EarlyProvisional EDay
Stephanie Murphy (DEM)
2149886.67% 46767571925001
Chardo Richardson (DEM)
330613.33% 7161050154000
Over / Under Votes 800
Representative in Congress District 9 Congressional District 9
DEMOCRAT34 of 34 Precincts ReportingTotal Votes%Early VotingVote By MailElection DayProvisional EarlyProvisional EDay
Alan Grayson (DEM)
433931.89% 10991563167700
Darren Soto (DEM)
926868.11% 24962969380300
Over / Under Votes 294
Representative in Congress District 10 Congressional District 10
DEMOCRAT144 of 144 Precincts ReportingTotal Votes%Early VotingVote By MailElection DayProvisional EarlyProvisional EDay
Wade Darius (DEM)
2453425.00% 548579641108005
Val Demings (DEM)
7360175.00% 19630242622970207
Over / Under Votes 13779
Governor/Lieutenant Governor
REPUBLICAN247 of 247 Precincts ReportingTotal Votes%Early VotingVote By MailElection DayProvisional EarlyProvisional EDay
Don Baldauf (REP)
5410.80% 10118825200
Ron DeSantis (REP)
3516252.22% 6849123081600401
Timothy M. Devine (REP)
11201.66% 24040847200
Bob Langford (REP)
12121.80% 23154343800
John Joseph Mercadante (REP)
6330.94% 13623825900
Bruce Nathan (REP)
5940.88% 10425423600
Adam H. Putnam (REP)
2656239.45% 531091151213601
Bob White (REP)
15152.25% 33256262100
Over / Under Votes 2546
Governor/Lieutenant Governor
DEMOCRAT247 of 247 Precincts ReportingTotal Votes%Early VotingVote By MailElection DayProvisional EarlyProvisional EDay
Andrew Gillum (DEM)
3996040.42% 1185080602004604
Gwen Graham (DEM)
3011230.46% 7027113601172005
Jeff Greene (DEM)
93819.49% 21384861238200
Chris King (DEM)
44944.55% 9601883165100
Philip Levine (DEM)
1354113.70% 39254916469802
Alex "Lundy" Lundmark (DEM)
5230.53% 11518122700
John Wetherbee (DEM)
8420.85% 14133336800
Over / Under Votes 1658
Attorney General
REPUBLICAN247 of 247 Precincts ReportingTotal Votes%Early VotingVote By MailElection DayProvisional EarlyProvisional EDay
Ashley Moody (REP)
3630755.99% 7283112711775300
Frank White (REP)
2853444.01% 5748112841150002
Over / Under Votes 5044
Attorney General
DEMOCRAT247 of 247 Precincts ReportingTotal Votes%Early VotingVote By MailElection DayProvisional EarlyProvisional EDay
Sean Shaw (DEM)
6507271.26% 18300206892607607
Ryan Torrens (DEM)
2624628.74% 629086251132704
Over / Under Votes 9193
Commissioner of Agriculture
REPUBLICAN247 of 247 Precincts ReportingTotal Votes%Early VotingVote By MailElection DayProvisional EarlyProvisional EDay
Matt Caldwell (REP)
2148234.95% 41717636967401
Denise Grimsley (REP)
1927831.36% 40195825943400
Mike McCalister (REP)
972215.82% 18493872400100
Baxter Troutman (REP)
1098317.87% 24433886465400
Over / Under Votes 8420
Commissioner of Agriculture
DEMOCRAT247 of 247 Precincts ReportingTotal Votes%Early VotingVote By MailElection DayProvisional EarlyProvisional EDay
Nicole "Nikki" Fried (DEM)
5080955.73% 13325156562182107
Jeffrey Duane Porter (DEM)
1524416.72% 39904916633404
Roy David Walker (DEM)
2511927.55% 71458654931901
Over / Under Votes 9339
State Representative District 30
DEMOCRAT16 of 16 Precincts ReportingTotal Votes%Early VotingVote By MailElection DayProvisional EarlyProvisional EDay
Clark Anderson (DEM)
108923.78% 21833154000
Joy Goff-Marcil (DEM)
232150.69% 48589394300
Brendan Ramírez (DEM)
116925.53% 31533152300
Over / Under Votes 488
State Representative District 44
DEMOCRAT38 of 38 Precincts ReportingTotal Votes%Early VotingVote By MailElection DayProvisional EarlyProvisional EDay
Margaret Melanie Gold (DEM)
491440.40% 12911605201800
Geraldine F. Thompson (DEM)
724959.60% 22161966306304
Over / Under Votes 861
State Representative District 47
REPUBLICAN47 of 47 Precincts ReportingTotal Votes%Early VotingVote By MailElection DayProvisional EarlyProvisional EDay
Mikaela Nix (REP)
654445.45% 10932188326300
Stockton Reeves (REP)
785354.55% 13252960356800
Over / Under Votes 1784
State Representative District 47
DEMOCRAT47 of 47 Precincts ReportingTotal Votes%Early VotingVote By MailElection DayProvisional EarlyProvisional EDay
Anna V. Eskamani (DEM)
1489289.46% 33494936660700
Lou Forges (DEM)
175410.54% 31066178201
Over / Under Votes 1846
State Representative District 50
REPUBLICAN26 of 26 Precincts ReportingTotal Votes%Early VotingVote By MailElection DayProvisional EarlyProvisional EDay
George Collins (REP)
274638.11% 537821138800
Rene "Coach P" Plasencia (REP)
445961.89% 7711527216100
Over / Under Votes 406
Circuit Judge, 9th Judicial Circuit, Group 15
NON-PARTISAN247 of 247 Precincts ReportingTotal Votes%Early VotingVote By MailElection DayProvisional EarlyProvisional EDay
Jeff Ashton
9559854.53% 21583337074029819
Howard Friedman
7970145.47% 19672269513307305
Over / Under Votes 19511
Circuit Judge, 9th Judicial Circuit, Group 26
NON-PARTISAN247 of 247 Precincts ReportingTotal Votes%Early VotingVote By MailElection DayProvisional EarlyProvisional EDay
Joseph Haynes Davis
6726541.44% 17378212402864106
Tom Young
9504458.56% 21359346833899318
Over / Under Votes 32502
Circuit Judge, 9th Judicial Circuit, Group 41
NON-PARTISAN247 of 247 Precincts ReportingTotal Votes%Early VotingVote By MailElection DayProvisional EarlyProvisional EDay
Lorraine Elizabeth DeYoung
4418526.86% 10209145251944704
Dean Mosley
5200931.62% 13466171312140507
Laura Shaffer
6828841.52% 15490251192767414
Over / Under Votes 30328
County Judge Group 11
NON-PARTISAN247 of 247 Precincts ReportingTotal Votes%Early VotingVote By MailElection DayProvisional EarlyProvisional EDay
Adam McGinnis
10767264.29% 25349378324448119
Doricia "Dori" Miller Rivas
5980435.71% 14488196092570205
Over / Under Votes 27334
County Mayor
NON-PARTISAN247 of 247 Precincts ReportingTotal Votes%Early VotingVote By MailElection DayProvisional EarlyProvisional EDay
Pete Clarke
4090622.00% 8302143071829403
Jerry L. Demings
11457961.62% 28901388324683718
Rob Panepinto
3045316.38% 6243103661383905
Over / Under Votes 8872
Board of County Commissioners District 2 County Commission Seat 2
NON-PARTISAN40 of 40 Precincts ReportingTotal Votes%Early VotingVote By MailElection DayProvisional EarlyProvisional EDay
Fred Brummer
766823.57% 16203088296000
Mark Byrd
580917.86% 13001922258700
Christine Moore
926428.48% 23942889398100
Patricia Rumph
978830.09% 32992637385200
Over / Under Votes 2015
Board of County Commissioners District 3 County Commission Seat 3
NON-PARTISAN42 of 42 Precincts ReportingTotal Votes%Early VotingVote By MailElection DayProvisional EarlyProvisional EDay
Pete Crotty
681622.23% 13262494299600
Bobby Lance
634420.69% 10242502281800
Bill Moore
24858.10% 547875106300
Eric Rollings
541317.65% 13291839224302
Mayra Uribe
864928.20% 18993079367100
Randy Whiting
9613.13% 19633443100
Over / Under Votes 2576
Board of County Commissioners District 4 County Commission Seat 4
NON-PARTISAN42 of 42 Precincts ReportingTotal Votes%Early VotingVote By MailElection DayProvisional EarlyProvisional EDay
Kevin Ballinger
450016.17% 13031391180402
Maribel Gómez Cordero
590021.20% 16381822244000
Susan Makowski
975735.05% 20573649405100
Gina Perez-Calhoun
21597.76% 61858096100
Nicolette Springer
551819.82% 16222066183000
Over / Under Votes 2391
Board of County Commissioners District 6 County Commission Seat 6
NON-PARTISAN34 of 34 Precincts ReportingTotal Votes%Early VotingVote By MailElection DayProvisional EarlyProvisional EDay
Robin Denise Harris
472424.80% 11441802177503
Victoria Siplin
1422174.67% 40004781543604
WRITE-IN
1000.53% 21433600
Over / Under Votes 931
School Board Chair
NON-PARTISAN247 of 247 Precincts ReportingTotal Votes%Early VotingVote By MailElection DayProvisional EarlyProvisional EDay
Matthew J. Fitzpatrick
3054816.70% 668593981446005
Teresa Jacobs
9545152.18% 21463337834019906
Robert Allen Prater
97575.33% 23142956448502
Nancy Robbinson
4717825.79% 12362163931842210
Over / Under Votes 11876
School Board Member District 1
NON-PARTISAN41 of 41 Precincts ReportingTotal Votes%Early VotingVote By MailElection DayProvisional EarlyProvisional EDay
Angie Gallo
1182550.04% 24744402494801
Terry Rooth
442418.72% 8661414214400
Heather Traynham
738131.24% 15352790305510
Over / Under Votes 3520
School Board Member District 2
NON-PARTISAN37 of 37 Precincts ReportingTotal Votes%Early VotingVote By MailElection DayProvisional EarlyProvisional EDay
Sara Au
515919.81% 11661867212600
Jacqueline Centeno
25889.94% 611958101900
David Grimm
537020.63% 11091826243401
Chadwick Hardee
271010.41% 6131061103501
Johanna Lopez
895734.40% 24152978356400
Eric S. "Lighthouse" Martin
12524.81% 27142655500
Over / Under Votes 2642
School Board Member District 3
NON-PARTISAN37 of 37 Precincts ReportingTotal Votes%Early VotingVote By MailElection DayProvisional EarlyProvisional EDay
Michael Daniels
748932.51% 18632417320900
Linda Kobert
1554767.49% 35885352660601
Over / Under Votes 2676
School Board Member District 6
NON-PARTISAN44 of 44 Precincts ReportingTotal Votes%Early VotingVote By MailElection DayProvisional EarlyProvisional EDay
Karen Castor Dentel
1516151.92% 33295373645900
Patricia Fox
1025435.12% 21813246482700
Charlene Roberts Norato
378412.96% 7991110187500
Over / Under Votes 4596
School Board Member District 7
NON-PARTISAN34 of 34 Precincts ReportingTotal Votes%Early VotingVote By MailElection DayProvisional EarlyProvisional EDay
Chan-Denise Budhoo
619322.56% 20751529258900
Melissa Mitchell Byrd
1244445.33% 27034549519200
Jeffery Lynn Richardson
25099.14% 572820111700
Eric Schwalbach
630622.97% 14162047284300
Over / Under Votes 3793
School Board Ad Valorem Millage Question
NON-PARTISAN247 of 247 Precincts ReportingTotal Votes%Early VotingVote By MailElection DayProvisional EarlyProvisional EDay
Yes for Approval /
15457483.55% 363435232365897110
No for Rejection /
3043716.45% 6665108121295703
Over / Under Votes 9799

  Over and under counts are not considered in the calculation of the percentage used to determine the necessity of a runoff election.